follow us on

Golden Globes 2021: The Full List of Nominees

Which noms we loved, which ones we hated, and which shows we needed to be nominated

Last night, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the nominees for the 78th Golden Globe Awards, set to take place at the Beverly Hilton this February 28. The ceremony will be hosted for the fourth time by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. 


David Fincher’s Mank had the most nods for a film, followed by Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7. In television, The Crown led the nominations with six awards up for grabs, followed by Schitt’s Creek with five.


We particularly love the recognition given to the leads of Schitt’s Creek (as per usual!), Jason Sudekis for Ted Lasso, Anya Taylor-Joy for The Queen’s Gambit (and Emma.!), Daisy Edgar-Jones for Normal People, Emma Corrin and Josh O’Connor for The Crown, and Sarah Paulson for Ratched. We’re sort of confused by the Emily in Paris nomination, but that’s nothing compared to how we feel about I May Destroy You’s snub. 


The Best TV Shows of 2020

RELATED STORY:

The Best TV Shows of 2020

Check out the full list of nominees below: 


TELEVISION
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle - "Black Monday"
Nicholas Hoult - "The Great"
Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
Jason Sudekis - "Ted Lasso"
Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins - "Emily in Paris"
Kaley Cuoco - "The Flight Attendant"
Elle Fanning - "The Great"
Jane Levy - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama
Jason Bateman - "Ozark"
Josh O'Connor - "The Crown"
Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul"
Al Pacino - "Hunters"
Matthew Rhys - "Perry Mason"


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama
Olivia Colman - "The Crown"
Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"
Emma Corrin - "The Crown"
Laura Linney - "Ozark"
Sarah Paulson - "Ratched"


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston - "Your Honor"
Jeff Daniels - "The Comey Rule"
Hugh Grant - "The Undoing"
Mark Ruffalo - "I Know This Much is True"
Ethan Hawke - "The Good Lord Bird"


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett - "Mrs. America"
Daisy Edgar-Jones - "Normal People"
Shira Haas - "Unorthodox"
Nicole Kidman - "The Undoing"
Anya Taylor-Joy - "The Queen's Gambit"


Best Television Series Drama
"The Crown"
"Lovecraft Country"
"The Mandalorian"
"Ozark"
"Ratched"


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"Normal People"
"The Queen's Gambit"
"Small Axe"
"The Undoing"
"Unorthodox"


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"
Julia Garner - "Ozark"
Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"
Cynthia Nixon - "Ratched"


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega - "Small Axe"
Brendan Gleeson - "The Comey Rule"
Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
Jim Parsons - "Hollywood"
Donald Southerland - "The Undoing"


Best Television Series -- Musical or Comedy
"Emily in Paris"
"The Flight Attendant"
"Schitt's Creek"
"The Great"
"Ted Lasso"

FILM

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
"Hamilton"
"Music"
"Palm Springs"
"The Prom"


Best Motion Picture — Drama
"The Father"
"Mank"
"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"


Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language
"Another Round," Denmark
"La Llorona," Guatamela/France
"The Life Ahead," Italy
"Minari," USA
"Two of Us," France/USA


Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"
Jack Fincher - "Mank"
Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - "The Father"
Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"


Best Original Song — Motion Picture
"Fight for You" - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Hear My Voice" - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
"IO SI (Seen)" - "The Life Ahead"
"Speak Now" - "One Night in Miami"
"Tigers & Tweed" - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Jared Leto - "The Little Things"
Bill Murray - "On the Rocks"
Leslie Odom, Jr. - "One Night in Miami"


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"
Olivia Colman - "The Father"
Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian"
Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"
Helena Zengel - "News of the World"


Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
James Corden - "The Prom"
Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"
Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"
Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"


Best Motion Picture — Animated
"The Croods: A New Age"
"Onward"
"Over the Moon"
"Soul"
"Wolfwalkers"


Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
Chadwick Boseman, - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Riz Ahmed - "The Sound of Metal"
Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"
Gary Oldman - "Mank"
Tahar Rahim - "The Mauritanian"


Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"
Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"
Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman


Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Kate Hudson - "Music"
Michelle Pfeiffer - "French Exit"
Rosamund Pike - "I Care A Lot"
Anya Taylor-Joy - "Emma"


Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
James Corden - "The Prom"
Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"
Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"
Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"


Best Director — Motion Picture
David Fincher - "Mank"
Regina King - "One Night in Miami"
Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"
Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"


Best Original Score
"The Midnight Sky"
"Tenet"
"News of the World"
"Mank"


Don’t Forget: Zendaya’s Newest Film ‘Malcolm and Marie’ Arrives on Netflix This Friday

RELATED STORY:

Don’t Forget: Zendaya’s Newest Film ‘Malcolm and Marie’ Arrives on Netflix This Friday

Lead photos from Netflix