close

follow us on

The 59th Baeksang Arts Awards Nominees - Film and TV

"The Glory," "Extraordinary Attorney Woo," and "My Liberation Notes"—these K-dramas and their cast members received several nominations

The nominees for the film and TV categories at the 59th Baeksang Arts Awards have been revealed! 


The prestigious annual awards ceremony, organized by Ilgan Sports and JTBC Plus, recognizes excellence in film, television, and theater in South Korea. This year's Baeksang Arts Awards is scheduled on April 28, 2023 at Incheon Paradise City. 


The projects that were included in its roster of nominees were released between April 1, 2022, to March 31, 2023. It was said that 60 industry insiders, experts, and professional evaluators were part of the screening process. 


Here are the 59th Baeksang Arts Awards nominees:


Best Variety Show

tvN - Earth Arcade

Psick University - Psick Show

Netflix - Physical: 100

TVING - EXchange 2

Coupang Play - SNL Korea 3


Best Educational Show

wavve - National Office of Investigation

Netflix - In the Name of God: A Holy Betrayal

EBS - Your Literacy Skills+

MBC Gyeongnam - Adult Kim Jang Ha 

KBS - Hidden Earth: 3 Billion Years on the Korean Peninsula


Best Male Entertainer

Kian84

Kim Kyung Wook

Kim Jong Kook

Jun Hyun Moo

Hwang Jae Sung


Best Female Entertainer

Kim Min Kyung

Park Se Mi

Lee Soo Ji

Lee Eun Ji

Joo Hyun Young


Check out the rest of the nominees for the TV category in the gallery below:



Best Film

Next Sohee

The Night Owl

Hansan: Rising Dragon

Hunt

Decision to Leave


Best Actor

Ma Dong Seok – The Roundup

Ryu Jun Yeol – The Night Owl

Park Hae Il – Decision to Leave

Song Kang Ho – Broker

Jung Woo Sung – Hunt


Best Actress

Bae Doo Na – Next Sohee

Yang Mal Bok – The Apartment With Two Women

Yum Jung Ah – Life Is Beautiful

Jeon Do Yeon – Kill Boksoon

Tang Wei – Decision to Leave


Best Supporting Actor

Kang Ki Young – The Point Men

Kim Sung Cheol – The Night Owl

Park Ji Hwan – The Roundup

Byun Yo Han – Hansan: Rising Dragon

Im Siwan – Emergency Declaration


Best Supporting Actress

Park Se Wan – 6/45

Bae Doo Na – Broker

Ahn Eun Jin – The Night Owl

Yum Jung Ah – Alienoid

Lee Yeon – Kill Boksoon


Best New Actor

Noh Jae Won –Missing Yoon

Jinyoung – Christmas Carol

Byun Woo Seok – 20th Century Girl

Seo In Guk – Project Wolf Hunting

Ong Seong Wu – Life Is Beautiful


Best New Actress

Go Yoon Jung – Hunt

Kim Si Eun – Next Sohee

Kim Hye Yoon – The Girl On a Bulldozer

IU – Broker

Ha Yun Kyung – Gyeong Ah’s Daughter


Lead photos from @byunghun0712Netflix@eunbining0904, and CJ ENM via KoreaJoongAngDaily